SEVERE THUNDERSTORM WARNING

IDN65152
Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology
New South Wales

Issued at Tuesday, 29 October 2013.

THIS THUNDERSTORM ALERT IS NOW CANCELLED:
Severe thunderstorms are no longer affecting Sydney Newcastle Wollongong or surrounding areas. Rain is HEAVY on parts of the M1 Pacific Motorway (F3) with heavy winds so motorists should take care. The immediate threat of severe thunderstorms has passed, but the situation will continue to be monitored and further warnings will be issued if necessary.

for LARGE HAILSTONES and DAMAGING WIND

For people in the
Greater Newcastle and parts of the
Maitland/Cessnock areas.

The Bureau of Meteorology warns that, at 3:05 pm, severe thunderstorms were detected on weather radar near Raymond Terrace, Hexham, Sandgate, Seaham, Beresfield and Morpeth. These thunderstorms are moving towards the east. They are forecast to affect Nelson Bay, Williamtown, Medowie, Anna Bay, Lemon Tree Passage and Karuah by 3:35 pm.

Large hailstones and damaging winds are likely.

4cm hail was reported at Tamworth at 3pm, and 3cm hail at Port Macquarie at 2:20pm.
A 111 km/h gust was recorded at Murrurundi Gap at 2:14pm.
An 85 km/h gust at Tamworth at 2:15pm.

Damaging winds around 40 km/h with peak gusts of 90 km/h are forecast for parts of the Sydney and Hunter forecast districts.

The State Emergency Service advises that people should:
* Move your car under cover or away from trees.
* Secure or put away loose items around your house, yard and balcony.
* Keep clear of fallen power lines.
* Unplug computers and appliances.
* Avoid using the phone during the storm.
* Stay indoors away from windows, and keep children and pets indoors as well.
* For emergency help in floods and storms, ring the SES (NSW and ACT) on 132 500.

THIS THUNDERSTORM ALERT IS NOW CANCELLED:
Severe thunderstorms are no longer affecting Sydney Newcastle Wollongong or surrounding areas. Rain is HEAVY on parts of the M1 Pacific Motorway (F3) with heavy winds so motorists should take care. The immediate threat of severe thunderstorms has passed, but the situation will continue to be monitored and further warnings will be issued if necessary.

A more general severe thunderstorm warning is also current for the Northern Rivers, Mid North Coast, Hunter, North West Slopes and Plains, Northern Tablelands and parts of the Central Tablelands districts.

Warnings are also available through TV and Radio broadcasts, the Bureau’s website at www.bom.gov.au or call 1300 659 218. The Bureau and State Emergency Service would appreciate warnings being broadcast regularly.

A look at the radar earlier today

A look at the radar earlier today

29102013weather2

 

Pin It

Comments are closed.